Just Pickle Me
Holiday gift guide: paddle picks, gift cards and stocking stuffers $50 and under

Head to head

JOOLA Hyperion Pro IV 16mm vs CRBN 1X Series 16mm

Same 16mm core and elongated shape; they differ on dimensions, weight, handle, face and core, price and warranty.

JOOLA Hyperion Pro IV 16mm pickleball paddle, front view

JOOLA

Hyperion Pro IV 16mm
$230

Brand list price

vs
CRBN 1X Series 16mm elongated carbon fiber pickleball paddle with cover

CRBN

1X Series 16mm
$150$230 list

at JustPaddles, checked Oct 21

We may earn a commission when you buy through these links. How that works. Prices change; the store's page is what you pay.

What's actually different

Generated from the brands' published specs. Nothing here comes from lab testing; see how we read specs.

  • Shape

    Both are elongated shapes, at 16.5" × 7.5" for the JOOLA Hyperion Pro IV 16mm and 16.5" × 7.25" for the CRBN 1X Series 16mm.

  • Weight

    The JOOLA Hyperion Pro IV 16mm is 0.15 oz heavier: 8.1 oz against 7.95 oz. Static weight alone doesn't tell you how a paddle swings; swingweight does, when the brand publishes it.

  • Handle

    Both have a 5.5" handle. Grip circumference is 4.25" on the JOOLA Hyperion Pro IV 16mm and 4.125" on the CRBN 1X Series 16mm.

  • Face and core

    Face: Textured carbon fiber (carbon) on the JOOLA Hyperion Pro IV 16mm, T700 Toray carbon fiber (gritty) (carbon) on the CRBN 1X Series 16mm. Core: PP core + EVA foam wall against Not published.

  • Price

    The CRBN 1X Series 16mm costs $80 less right now: $150 at JustPaddles (checked Oct 21) against $230 list price.

  • Warranty

    Warranty is 12 months (registration required) on the JOOLA Hyperion Pro IV 16mm and 12 months on the CRBN 1X Series 16mm.

What's the same, or can't be compared

  • Core thickness: Both have a 16mm core.
  • Swingweight: Swingweight is not published for either paddle, so we can't compare it.
  • Twistweight: Twistweight is not published for either paddle, so we can't compare it.

Who should pick which

Pick the

JOOLA Hyperion Pro IV 16mm

if…

  • You want to buy on Amazon; the other paddle is not sold there.
Full specs and who it's for

Pick the

CRBN 1X Series 16mm

if…

  • You want to spend less: it is $80 cheaper right now.
Full specs and who it's for

Specs side by side

SpecJOOLAHyperion Pro IV 16mmCRBN1X Series 16mm
Price today$230 list$150 at JustPaddles (Oct 21)
List price$230$230
ShapeElongatedElongated
Core thickness16 mm16 mm
Weight8.1 oz7.95 oz
SwingweightNot publishedNot published
TwistweightNot publishedNot published
Length × width16.5" × 7.5"16.5" × 7.25"
Handle length5.5"5.5"
Grip circumference4.25"4.125"
Balance pointNot publishedNot published
FaceTextured carbon fiber (Carbon)T700 Toray carbon fiber (gritty) (Carbon)
CorePP core + EVA foam wallNot published
USA Pickleball approvedYesNot stated by brand
Warranty12 months (registration required)12 months
Sold atAmazon, JustPaddlesJustPaddles
Specs last verifiedOct 20, 2026Sep 25, 2026

Bold values differ. "Not published" means the brand does not list that number, so we leave it blank rather than estimate it. Specs come from each brand's product page on the date shown.