Just Pickle Me
Holiday gift guide: paddle picks, gift cards and stocking stuffers $50 and under

Head to head

Electrum Model E vs CRBN 1 Classic 16mm

Same 16mm core and elongated shape; they differ on dimensions, weight, handle, face and core, price and warranty.

Electrum Model E pickleball paddle, front view

Electrum

Model E
$180

Brand list price

vs
CRBN 1 Classic elongated carbon fiber pickleball paddle, front view

CRBN

1 Classic 16mm
$110$180 list

at JustPaddles, checked Oct 21

We may earn a commission when you buy through these links. How that works. Prices change; the store's page is what you pay.

What's actually different

Generated from the brands' published specs. Nothing here comes from lab testing; see how we read specs.

  • Shape

    Both are elongated shapes, at 16.5" × 7.37" for the Electrum Model E and 16.5" × 7.25" for the CRBN 1 Classic 16mm.

  • Weight

    The Electrum Model E is 0.3 oz heavier: 8.25 oz against 7.95 oz. Static weight alone doesn't tell you how a paddle swings; swingweight does, when the brand publishes it.

  • Handle

    The CRBN 1 Classic 16mm has the longer handle: 5.5" against 5.25", which leaves more room for a two-handed backhand. Grip circumference is 4.5" on the Electrum Model E and 4.25" on the CRBN 1 Classic 16mm.

  • Face and core

    Face: Raw Toray T700 carbon fiber (raw carbon) on the Electrum Model E, Raw T700 carbon fiber (raw carbon) on the CRBN 1 Classic 16mm. Core: Single-cell polypropylene honeycomb against Polypropylene honeycomb.

  • Price

    The CRBN 1 Classic 16mm costs $70 less right now: $110 at JustPaddles (checked Oct 21) against $180 list price.

  • Warranty

    Warranty is 6 months on the Electrum Model E and 12 months on the CRBN 1 Classic 16mm.

What's the same, or can't be compared

  • Core thickness: Both have a 16mm core.
  • Swingweight: Swingweight is not published for either paddle, so we can't compare it.
  • Twistweight: Twistweight is not published for either paddle, so we can't compare it.

Who should pick which

Pick the

Electrum Model E

if…

  • You want to buy on Amazon; the other paddle is not sold there.
Full specs and who it's for

Pick the

CRBN 1 Classic 16mm

if…

  • You hit two-handed backhands and want the longer 5.5" handle.
  • You prefer a lighter paddle (7.95 oz).
  • You want to spend less: it is $70 cheaper right now.
Full specs and who it's for

Specs side by side

SpecElectrumModel ECRBN1 Classic 16mm
Price today$180 list$110 at JustPaddles (Oct 21)
List price$180$180
ShapeElongatedElongated
Core thickness16 mm16 mm
Weight8.25 oz7.95 oz
SwingweightNot publishedNot published
TwistweightNot publishedNot published
Length × width16.5" × 7.37"16.5" × 7.25"
Handle length5.25"5.5"
Grip circumference4.5"4.25"
Balance pointNot publishedNot published
FaceRaw Toray T700 carbon fiber (Raw carbon)Raw T700 carbon fiber (Raw carbon)
CoreSingle-cell polypropylene honeycombPolypropylene honeycomb
USA Pickleball approvedYesNot stated by brand
Warranty6 months12 months
Sold atAmazonJustPaddles
Specs last verifiedSep 15, 2026Sep 25, 2026

Bold values differ. "Not published" means the brand does not list that number, so we leave it blank rather than estimate it. Specs come from each brand's product page on the date shown.